Computer Pioneer Award
The Computer Pioneer was established in 1981 by the Board of Governors of the IEEE Computer Society to recognize and honor the vision of those people whose efforts resulted in the creation and continued vitality of the computer industry. The award is presented to outstanding individuals whose main contribution to the concepts and development of the computer field was made at least fifteen years earlier.

Nomination Deadline:

1 October 2020 - 11:59 p.m. EDT

No endorsement is required.

Nomination Questions (pdf)  |  Open Nominations (pdf)

All members of the profession are invited to nominate a colleague who they consider most eligible to be considered for this award.

The recognition is engraved on a silver medal specially struck for the Society.


 

2019 Computer Pioneer Subcommittee Chair

Ming C. Lin
University of Maryland

 


Charter Recipients

On the occasion of the initiation of the Computer Pioneer Award, the Board of Governors of the IEEE Computer Society has named, as charter recipients of this award, the following individuals who meet the Computer Pioneer Award criteria, and who also have received previous computer awards sponsored by the Society.

 

Howard H. Aiken CR “Large-Scale Automatic Computation”
Samuel N. Alexander CR “SEAC”
Gene M. Amdahl CR “Large-Scale Computer Architecture”
John W. Backus CR “FORTRAN”
Robert S. Barton CR “Language-Directed Architecture”
C. Gordon Bell CR “Computer Design”
Frederick P. Brooks, Jr. CR “Compatible Computer Family System/360”
Wesley A. Clark CR “First Personal Computer”
Fernando J. Corbato CR “Timesharing”
Seymour R. Cray CR “Scientific Computer Systems”
Edsgar W. Dijkstra CR “Multiprogramming Control”
J. Presper Eckert CR “First All-Electronic Computer – ENIAC”
Jay W. Forrester CR “First Large-Scale Coincident Current Memory”
Herman H. Goldstine CR “Contributions to Early Computer Design”
Richard W. Hamming CR “Error-Correcting Code”
Jean A. Hoerni CR “Planar Semiconductor Manufacturing Process”
Grace M. Hopper CR “Automatic Programming”
Alston S. Householder CR “Numerical Methods”
David A. Huffman CR Sequential Circuit Design”
Kenneth E. Iverson CR “APL”
Tom Kilburn CR “Paging Computer Design”
Donald E. Knuth CR “Science of Computer Algorithms”
Herman Lukoff CR “Early Electronic Computer Circuits”
John W. Mauchly CR “First All-Electronic Computer – ENIAC”
Gordon E. Moore CR “Integrated Circuit Production Technology”
Allen Newell CR “Contributions to Artificial Intelligence”
Robert N. Noyce CR “Integrated Circuit Production Technology”
Lawrence G. Roberts CR “Packet Switching”
George R. Stibitz CR “First Remote Computation”
Shmuel Winograd CR “Efficiency of Computational Algorithms”
Maurice V. Wilkes CR “Microprogramming”
Konrad Zuse CR “First Process Control Computer”

 

 

Past Recipients
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981